Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
How this menu is priced
- £34.00 PER PERSON (N)
- £40.00 PER PERSON (N)
- £28.00 PER PERSON (N)
Starter
1. MAMA THAI PLATTER (N)
£11.95 PER PERSON.Minimum of two people Chicken Satay | Veg spring rolls | Honey Pork | Prawn on toast | Prawn dumplings served with sweet chilli sauce.
2. CHICKEN SATAY (N)
£7.50Grilled chicken on skewers topped with peanut sauce & Thai sweet relish.
Guide recipe — Chicken Satay · how this dish is typically made3. SALT & PEPPER SQUID
£7.95Fresh squid coated in a light crispy batter fried and seasoned in salt and pepper.
Guide recipe — Pepper Squid · how this dish is typically made4. HONEY PORK
£7.95Famous on the streets of Thailand. Pork marinated with Coriander | Garlic | Palm sugar | Honey | Soy and Oyster sauce.
5. SPARE RIBS 🌶
£8.50(BBQ) OR (Salt & Pepper) Tender spare ribs with your selected sauce.
6. PRAWN DUMPLINGS
£8.50Homemade dumplings stuffed with prawns | minced Chicken topped with crispy Garlic & sweet Soy sauce.
7. CHICKEN WINGS SALT AND PEPPER
£7.50Chicken wings tossed in Thai-style salt and pepper.
8. SPRING ROLLS (V)V
£6.95Our homemade crispy vegetable spring rolls served with sweet chili sauce.
9. VEGETABLE SATAY (V) (N)V
£7.50Broccoli | Onions | Peppers | Peanut sauce.
10. GYOZAV
£7.50Crispy vegetable Gyoza topped with fried Garlic served with sweet soy sauce.
11. DUCK SPRING ROLL (N)
£8.50Shredded duck with Carrots | Cabbage | Celery wrapped in Thai pastry topped with Hoi Sin sauce.
Guide recipe — Thai Spring Rolls · how this dish is typically made12. TOFU SKEWERV
£6.95Fried tofu servered with tamarind chilli peanut sauce.
13. PRAWN ON TOAST
£7.50Fried marinated minced prawns & Chicken on toast topped with sesame seeds, served with sweet chilli sauce.
14. THAI PRAWN CRACKER
£4.50
Soup
15. TOM YUM SOUP 🌶🌶
£Prawns £8.95 | Chicken £7.95 | Mushrooms £6.95 | Seafood £9.50Spicy & sour broth with Lemongrass | Galangal | Lime Leaves | Mushrooms and chilli paste.
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made16. TOM KHA 🌶
£Prawns £8.95 | Chicken £7.95 | Mushrooms £6.95Coconut milk broth with sour & fragrant hint made with Galangal | Lemongrass | Mushrooms | Lime leaves and Coconut Milk.
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically made
Salad
17. SEAFOOD SALAD 🌶🌶🌶
£15.95Seafood | Onions | Celery | Cherry Tomatoes with chilli and Lime dressing.
Guide recipe — Yum Talay · how this dish is typically made18. SPICY BEEF SALAD 🌶🌶🌶
£15.95Thinly sliced grilled beef tossed in herbs and seasoned with Lime Juice | Onion | Tomato and fresh Chillies
Guide recipe — Yum Neua · how this dish is typically made
Curry
20. PANANG CURRY 🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seabass £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.952023 world number one curry with a smooth aromatic coconut milk sauce with Lime Leaves | Green Beans | Chilli
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically made21. RED CURRY 🌶🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seabass £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95Thai red curry with Coconut milk | Aubergine | Courgette | Bamboo shoots, and Basil.
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made22. GREEN CURRY 🌶🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seabass £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95Coconut milk | Aubergine | Courgette | Bamboo shoots and Basil.
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically made23. MASSAMAN CURRY (N)
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seabass £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95An exceptional curry crafted with Coconut milk | Potato | Carrots | Onions | Cashew Nuts and crispy Shallots.
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically made24. JUNGLE CURRY 🌶🌶🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seabass £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95Hearty clear broth curry with Thai herbs and Vegetables.
Guide recipe — Gaeng Pa · how this dish is typically made
Stir-fry
25. CHILLI & BASIL STIR-FRY 🌶🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seafood £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95A Thai classic! Stir-fried with fresh chilli | Garlic | Fine Beans | Onion | Peppers and Basil.
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically made26. PAD PRIK PAO 🌶🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seafood £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95Thai chilli paste stir-fried with Onions | Spring Onion | Basil and Peppers.
Guide recipe — Pad Nam Prik Pao · how this dish is typically made27. CASHEW NUTS STIR-FRY (N) 🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seafood £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95Wok-fried Cashew Nuts with Peppers | Onions and Mushrooms with our homemade spical sauce.
Guide recipe — Cashew Chicken · how this dish is typically made28. STIR-FRY BLACK PEPPER SAUCE
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seafood £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95Stir-fried protein with cracked black Pepper sauce | Garlic | Onions and bell Peppers.
29. THAI SWEET & SOUR SAUCE
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Duck £15.95 | Seafood £19.95 | Tofu & Veg £12.95Lightly battered with Onions | Peppers, Carrots | Pineapple and Cherry Tomato in Thai sweet & sour sauce.
Guide recipe — Pad Priew Wan · how this dish is typically made
Street Food
40. PAD THAI (N)
£Chicken £12.95 |Beef £13.50 | Prawns £14.50 | Tofu & Veg £12.50Pad Thai a renowned Thai dish featuring stir-fried Noodles | Egg | Beansprouts | Spring Onion | Tamarind sauce and Crushed Peanuts.
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically made41. KING PRAWNS PINEAPPLE FRIED RICE (N)
£14.50Add Honey pork on top for £2 King Prawns Fried Rice with Pineapple | Onions | Carrots | Egg | Raisins and Turmeric powder served in a pineapple boat and topped with Cashew Nuts and crispy Shallots.
Guide recipe — Khao Pad Saparot · how this dish is typically made42. CHICKEN KATSU (N)
£14.95Crispy Chicken breast, Jasmine rice topped with Thai twist Katsu sauce.
43. PAD SEE-EW
£Chicken £12.95 | Beef £13.50 | Prawns £14.50 | Tofu & Veg £12.50Pan-fried wide Rice noodles with Soy sauce | Egg and mix Vegetables.
Guide recipe — Pad See Ew · how this dish is typically made44. SPICY UDON NOODLE 🌶🌶🌶
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Seafood £16.50 | Tofu & Veg £12.50Stir-fried Udon noodles with fresh Chilli | Basil and mixed Vegetables.
45. CURRY NOODLES
£Chicken £13.95 | Beef £14.50 | Prawns £15.50 | Tofu & Veg £12.50Delicious red curry sauce served with Thai Rice noodle and Vegetables.
50. Jasmine riceV
£3.0051. Coconut riceV
£3.9552. Plain Rice NoodlesV
£3.0053. Egg fried RiceV
£3.5054. Sticky RiceV
£3.9555. ChipsV
£3.9556. Stir-fried broccoli
£7.95Stir fried broccoli with garlic chilli oyster sauce
57. Chilli OilV
£158. Crushed Chilli FlakesV
£159. Fresh Chili in Fish Sauce
£160. Peanut SauceV
£2
Chef Choice
30. SIZZLING RIB EYE STEAK
£19.95Grilled Rib Eye Steak sliced with Onion | Peppers | Carrot | cracked black Pepper sauce.
31. TAMARIND CHILLI SAUCE 🌶🌶
£Seabass £19.95 | Jumbo Prawns £21.95Broccoli in tangy Tamarind Chilli sauce.
32. CHOO CHEE
£Seabass £19.95 | Jumbo Prawns £21.95Aromatic curry sauce in Coconut milk & Lime leaves.
Guide recipe — Chu Chee Pla · how this dish is typically made33. CRISPY CHICKEN RED CURRY 🌶🌶
£16.95Creamy red curry sauce with Courgette | Fine beans | Peppers.
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made34. HONEY DUCK FIVE SPICE
£19.95Roasted half duck with pickled Ginger and Honey soy.
Guide recipe — Ped Op Nam Pueng · how this dish is typically made35. DUCK TAMARIND (N)
£19.95 | Tofu & Aubergine £13.50Roasted half duck with Broccoli | Tamarind sauce | Cashew Nuts.
Own Mama Thai Newark?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.