Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
How this menu is priced
- No. 19-23 and 25:
- Choice of Vegetables V/VG or add Tofu £11.95
- Chicken, Pork or Beef £13.95
- Prawn or Duck £14.95
- Crispy Chicken or Crispy Belly Pork £16.95
- No. 26-34:
- Choice of Vegetables V/VG or add Tofu £11.95
- Chicken, Pork or Beef £13.95
- Prawn or Duck £14.95
- Crispy Chicken or Crispy Belly Pork £16.95
- Choice of Vegetables V/VG - Vegan without egg on request or add Tofu £9.95
- Chicken or Pork £11.00
- Prawn £12.00
- Crispy Chicken or Crispy Belly Pork £14.00
- No. 52-54 and 91-92:
- Choice of Vegetables V/VG - Vegan without egg on request or add Tofu £9.95
- Chicken, Pork or Beef £11.00
- Prawn or Duck £12.00
- Crispy Chicken or Crispy Belly Pork £14.00
- No. 58-60:
- Add Chicken or Pork £12.95
- Crispy Chicken or Crispy Belly Pork £14.95
Starters
Gai Choop Pang Tod
£8.95Deep-fried chicken in special batter. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Gai Chup Paeng · how this dish is typically madeGeow Tod
£9.50Deep-fried minced pork and prawns, wrapped with wonton pastry. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Goong Tempura
£9.95Deep-fried crispy prawns in a light tempura batter. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Gai Chup Paeng · how this dish is typically madeGoong Yang GF
£9.95Marinated prawns in gluten free sauce, grilled and served with peanut sauce and pickled vegetable relish.
Gra Duuk Moo Ob
£10.95Baked, marinated pork spare ribs in chef's special sauce.
Ka Nom Pang Na Goong
£9.50Deep-fried minced pork and prawns on toast. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Khanom Jeep Moo
£8.95Rim Nam style pork dumplings with fried garlic sprinkled on top. Served with dark sauce.
Khao Phod Tod V/VGV
£7.50Deep-fried sweet corn cakes. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Mee Grob VV
£8.50Crispy egg noodles, bean sprouts and spring onion, topped with sweet and sour sauce.
Moo Ping
£9.95Thai-style grilled pork skewers served with chilli tamarind sauce.
Guide recipe — Moo Ping · how this dish is typically madePak Tod V/VG - Vegan on requestV
£8.50Deep-fried seasoned battered mixed vegetables. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Peek Gai Tod
£8.95Crispy chicken wings in batter. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Gai Tod Hat Yai · how this dish is typically madePo Pia Tod Gai
£8.95Spring rolls with minced chicken, glass noodles and vegetables. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Thai Spring Rolls · how this dish is typically madePo Pia Tod Pak V/VGV
£8.50Spring rolls with glass noodles and mixed vegetables. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Rim Nam Thai Special (per person)
£11.95A generous selection of starters of the day e.g. chicken in batter, chicken satay, fried wontons, prawn tempura, pork and prawn on toast, spring rolls and sweet corn cakes. Served with dipping sauce.
Salt & Pepper Choice of: Chicken Wings
£9.95Salt & Pepper Choice of: Spare Ribs
£10.95Satay Gai
£9.95Marinated chicken, grilled and served with peanut sauce and pickled vegetable relish.
Guide recipe — Chicken Satay · how this dish is typically madeSatay Hed V/VG GFV
£8.95Shiitake mushrooms marinated in spices, skewered, char-grilled and served with peanut sauce and pickled vegetable relish.
Tod Mun Pla
£9.95Thai fish cakes. Minced fish and prawns, with red curry paste, kaffir lime leaves and long green beans. Served with sweet chilli sauce, cucumber and peanut relish.
Guide recipe — Tod Mun Pla · how this dish is typically made
Soups
Tom Kha Soup GF - Chicken
£9.95Sweet and sour coconut milk soup with galangal root, kaffir lime leaves, mushrooms, chilli, lemon grass and lime juice. With a choice of:
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically madeTom Kha Soup GF - Prawn
£10.95Sweet and sour coconut milk soup with galangal root, kaffir lime leaves, mushrooms, chilli, lemon grass and lime juice. With a choice of:
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically madeTom Kha Soup GF - Vegetables V/VGV
£9.50Sweet and sour coconut milk soup with galangal root, kaffir lime leaves, mushrooms, chilli, lemon grass and lime juice. With a choice of:
Tom Yum Soup GF - Chicken
£9.95Hot and sour spicy soup with galangal root, kaffir lime leaves, lemon grass, mushrooms, chilli, basil leaves and lime juice. With a choice of:
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically madeTom Yum Soup GF - Prawn
£10.95Hot and sour spicy soup with galangal root, kaffir lime leaves, lemon grass, mushrooms, chilli, basil leaves and lime juice. With a choice of:
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically madeTom Yum Soup GF - Talay (Seafood)
£11.95Hot and sour spicy soup with galangal root, kaffir lime leaves, lemon grass, mushrooms, chilli, basil leaves and lime juice. With a choice of:
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically madeTom Yum Soup GF - Vegetables V/VGV
£9.50Hot and sour spicy soup with galangal root, kaffir lime leaves, lemon grass, mushrooms, chilli, basil leaves and lime juice. With a choice of:
Spicy Thai Salads
Laap Moo / Gai GF
£14.95Minced pork or chicken, spicy hot and sour warm salad with chilli, pounded roasted rice, red onion, lime juice and Thai herbs. Choice of chicken or pork.
Guide recipe — Laab · how this dish is typically madePapaya Salad GF V/VG - Vegan on requestV
£11.95Papaya salad with tomatoes, lime juice, chilli, garlic, nuts and with fish sauce or without. (please let us know if you prefer to not have fish sauce.)
Yum Neua
£18.95Spicy hot and sour warm salad with grilled sirloin steak, sliced and tossed with chilli, pounded roasted rice, red onion, cucumber, lime juice and Thai herbs.
Guide recipe — Yum Neua · how this dish is typically made
Main Courses - Curries
Kaeng Ka Ree (yellow curry) GF
Yellow curry with coconut milk, flavoured with herbs, potatoes and onions.
Kaeng Kiew Wan (green curry) GF
Green curry with bamboo shoots, vegetables, chilli, sweet basil in coconut milk, flavoured with herbs.
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically madeKaeng Pa (jungle curry) GF
Northern Thailand - hot and spicy curry without coconut milk. With Thai herbs, vegetables, bamboo shoots, chilli and hot basil leaves.
Guide recipe — Gaeng Pa · how this dish is typically madeKaeng Ped (red curry) GF
Red curry with bamboo shoots, vegetables, chilli, sweet basil in coconut milk, flavoured with herbs.
Kaeng Phed Yang (roasted duck red curry) GF
£14.95With bamboo shoots, vegetables, pineapple, tomatoes and sweet basil in coconut milk.
Massaman GF
South Thai style slow cooked curry with coconut milk, potatoes, onions and cashew nuts.
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically madePenang Curry GF
A dry, thick, aromatic curry with coconut milk. Flavoured with herbs, long beans, chilli, sweet basil and kaffir lime leaves.
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically made
Main Courses - Stir-fried
Pad Gaprao
With fresh chilli, hot basil leaves, mushrooms and vegetables.
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically madePad Khing
With ginger, onions, spring onion, mushrooms, pepper, salted soy beans, baby corn and chilli.
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically madePad Med Mamung
With chilli oil paste, cashew nuts, pineapple, onions, spring onion and peppers.
Pad Num Mun Hoi (without oyster sauce V/VG)
In oyster sauce with mushrooms, onions, spring onion, pepper and vegetables.
Pad Ped Nor Mai
A dry, thick red curry with bamboo. With coconut milk, kaffir lime leaves, onions, pepper, chilli and sweet basil leaves.
Guide recipe — Pad Phet · how this dish is typically madePad Priew Wahn
Sweet and sour sauce with mushrooms, onions, spring onion, peppers, pineapple, tomatoes and cucumber.
Pad Prik
With chilli, onions, spring onion, pepper and vegetables in special sauce.
Guide recipe — Pad Prig · how this dish is typically madePad Prik Khing
A dry, thick, red curry with green beans. With coconut milk, kaffir lime leaves, onions, peppers, chilli and sweet basil leaves.
Guide recipe — Pad Phrik Khing · how this dish is typically madeTod Gratiem Prik Thai
In special sauce with garlic, peppers and salad.
Main Courses - Other
Chu Chi Goong GF
£14.95Prawns in a dry, thick, aromatic red curry sauce and coconut milk. Flavoured with herbs, chilli, kaffir lime leaves and sweet basil.
Goong Pad Broccoli
£14.95Stir-fried prawns with broccoli, carrots, shiitake mushrooms and onions in special sauce.
Pad Ped Phed Yang
£14.95Spicy roasted duck with chilli and sweet basil in special chilli sauce and coconut milk. Flavoured with herbs, green beans, broccoli, pepper, celery and vegetables.
Guide recipe — Pad Phet · how this dish is typically madePhed Pad Pak
£14.95Stir-fried roasted duck in special sauce with vegetables.
Guide recipe — Pad Phak Ruam · how this dish is typically madePla Chu Chi GF
£17.95Crispy fried fish fillet, topped with aromatic red curry sauce and coconut milk. Flavoured with kaffir lime leaves, chilli and sweet basil.
Pla Pad Khing
£17.95Crispy fried fish fillet in ginger sauce with onions, spring onion, mushrooms, ginger, pepper, salted soy beans, baby corn, chilli and Chinese wine.
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically madePla Rad Prik
£17.95Crispy fried fish fillet, coated in hot chilli, garlic and tamarind sauce.
Guide recipe — Pla Rad Prik · how this dish is typically madeSuea Rong Hai "Tigers Tears"
£20.95Char-grilled sirloin steak in chef's special sauce. Served with chilli sauce and vegetables.
Guide recipe — Suea Rong Hai · how this dish is typically madeVolcano Roasted Duck
£21.95Sizzling crispy roasted duck with lightly spicy tamarind sauce and vegetables.
Rice, Noodles and Side Dishes
Chips GF VGV
£4.00Coconut Rice GF VGV
£4.00Khao Niaao (sticky rice) GF VGV
£4.00Khao Pad
Egg fried rice, onions, spring onion and tomatoes.
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically madeKhao Pad Kai (egg fried rice)
£3.75
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically madeKhao Suey (steamed white jasmine rice) GF VGV
£3.50Pad Broccoli V/VGV
£8.95Stir-fried broccoli, shiitake mushrooms, carrots and onions in special sauce.
Pad Pak Pasom V/VGV
£8.95Stir-fried mixed vegetables and shiitake mushrooms in special sauce.
Pad See Ew
Stir-fried rice noodles with vegetables and eggs in special dark sauce.
Guide recipe — Pad See Ew · how this dish is typically madePad Thai
Stir-fried rice noodles with bean sprouts, spring onion, carrots and egg. Served with minced peanut side.
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically madePeanut Sauce GF VGV
£2.95Red Prawn Crackers with Sweet Chilli Sauce
£4.95
Guide recipe — Khao Kriab Gung · how this dish is typically madeRice Noodles GF VGV
£4.95lightly coated with gluten free soy sauce and fried garlic.
Rim Nam Special Noodles
Yellow noodles with fresh chilli, basil and vegetables.
Rim Nam Special Rice
Stir fried rice with fresh chilli, basil and vegetables.
Salt & Pepper Chips V/VGV
£6.95Stir-fried Yellow Noodles with Vegetables
(Chow mein style) stir-fried yellow noodles in chefs' sauce with vegetables.
Sweet Chilli Sauce VGV
£1.95White Prawn Crackers with Sweet Chilli Sauce
£3.95
Guide recipe — Khao Kriab Gung · how this dish is typically madeYellow Noodles V/VGV
£4.95lightly coated with soy sauce.
Own Rim Nam Thai Restaurant?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.