Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
Starters
1. Chicken Satay (Gai Satay)
£7.95Marinated and char grilled on bamboo skewers & served with slightly spicy peanut sauce.
Guide recipe — Chicken Satay · how this dish is typically made2. Spring Rolls (Por Pheir Tod)V
£7.95Filled with vermicelli, carrot, white cabbage, and onion. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
3. Thai Fish Cake (Tod Mun Pla)
£7.95Marinated minced white fish with red curry paste, green bean, kaffir lime leaf and Thai herb. Served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Thai Fish Cakes · how this dish is typically made4. Sweetcorn Cake (Tod Mun Khao Pod)V
£7.95Sweetcorn mixed with red pepper and carrot. Deep fried, served with sweet chilli sauce.
5. Vegetable Tempura (Pak Tod)V
£9.95Mixed vegetables deep fried in Tempura batter, served with sweet chilli sauce.
6. Prawn Tempura (Kung Tempura)
£10.954 King Prawn in Tempura batter with onion ring and long bean, served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Gai Chup Paeng · how this dish is typically made7. Duck Spring Roll (Poh Pia Ped)
£9.95Filled with roast duck, celeriac, carrot, and leak, served with homemade dipping sauce.
Guide recipe — Thai Spring Rolls · how this dish is typically made8. Thai Dim Sum (Kha Nom Jeep)
£8.95Classic Thai style, steamed parcels filled with minced prawn, pork, and water chestnut, served with homemade sauce.
9. Scallops (Hoy shell)
£11.95Chef special steamed scallops with fresh chilli, garlic, ginger, spring onion and lime juice.
10. Spare Ribs
£8.95Marinated with hoi sin sauce, garlic, coriander roots, ginger, syrup and light soy sauce
11. Salt & Pepper Squid
£9.95Deep fried in light flour then coated with salt, pepper, spring onion and sliced chilli
Guide recipe — Pepper Squid · how this dish is typically made12. Chicken Wings
£7.95Deep fried in light batter, seasoned with salt, pepper, chopped spring onion and sliced chilli
13. Prawn Toast
£8.95Minced prawn and chicken, marinated in light soy sauce, garlic, pepper, coriander roots, served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Khanom Pang Na Moo · how this dish is typically made14. GyozaV
£8.95Filled with tofu, soybean, onion, spring onion, white cabbage, dried radish, glass noodle, garlic, and chives. Shallow fried, served with soy sauce
15. House Platter
£16.50 for two to share.2 chicken satay, 2 vegetable spring rolls, 2 prawn toast, 2 Thai fish cakes
Soups
16. Tom Yum (Thai classic)
£(16C) Chicken £8.50 (16P) Prawn £9.95 (16V) Mushroom £7.00 (V)Spicy and sour soup, made of fresh lemon grass, mushroom, onion, kaffir lime leaves, spring onion, and garnished with coriander & fresh mint.
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made17. Tom Kar
£(17C) Chicken £8.95 (17P) Prawn £9.95 (17V) Mushroom £7.50 (V)Made with coconut milk, galangal, lemongrass, mushroom, spring onion, kaffir lime leaves, and garnished with coriander & fresh mint.
Salads and Yam
18. Papaya Salad (Som Tum Thai)
£12.00 (18V) Vegetarian/Vegan optionGreen Papaya with cherry tomato, fine bean, carrot, peanuts, garlic, fresh chilli, and lime juice.
Guide recipe — Som Tum Thai · how this dish is typically made19. Mixed Seafood Salad (Yam Ta le)
£14.00Mixed seafood with tomato, spring onion, spanish onion, grated carrot, celery, fresh chilli, and lime juice.
Guide recipe — Yum Talay · how this dish is typically made20. Grilled Beef Salad (Yam Nuae Yang)
£14.50Grilled and sliced, mixed with onion, cucumber, tomato, carrot spring onion garlic fresh chilli and lime juice.
Guide recipe — Nua Yang · how this dish is typically made21. Minced Chicken (21C) or Pork (21Pk) Salad (Larb)
£9.95Mixed with roasted ground rice, spring onion, fresh coriander, fresh mint, dried dust chilli, and lime juice.
Grilled Dishes
23. Weeping Tiger (Seu Rong Hai)
£17.5021-day matured Sirloin steak, marinated in special sauce, grilled, and sliced, served with a home-made spicy complementing sauce.
Guide recipe — Suea Rong Hai · how this dish is typically made24. Grilled Chicken (Gai Yang)
£11.50Grilled chicken marinated in Thai herbs, sliced, and served with a spicy homemade complementing sauce.
Guide recipe — Gai Yang · how this dish is typically made25. Grilled Pork (Moo Yang Kha Tha)
£11.50This dish is well loved with Thai’s. Sliced Pork loin marinated with garlic, pepper, coriander root, sweet soy sauce, palm sugar, oyster sauce, grilled in a shallow pan.
Guide recipe — Moo Yang · how this dish is typically made
Fish and Seafood
27. Steamed Seabass (Pla Nueng Manao)
£16.00Thai famous steamed spicy dish with fresh chilli, garlic, lime juice, spring onion and a hint of ginger.
Guide recipe — Pla Kapong Neung Manao · how this dish is typically made28. Deep fried Seabass topped with three flavours sauce (Pla Sam Rot)
£16.00This dish is served with artistic chef special. Highly recommended. Deep fried fileted Seabass parcels, topped with slightly spicy, three flavours sauce, with green & red pepper, onion, pineapple.
29. Chu Chi (29Sm) Salmon, (29Sb) Seabass, or (29P) Prawn
£16.00This mild creamy Chu Chi curry is made with coconut milk, much loved in Thailand.
30. Seabass topped with spicy chilli sauce (Pla Rad Prik)
£16.00Deep fried Seabass fillet, topped with fresh chilli, garlic, pepper, onion, green & red pepper.
Stir Fried dishes
32. Pad Kra Pao
£(32C) Chicken, or (32Pk) Pork £12.50 (32P) Prawn £14.50A Thai classic staple, stir fried with fresh chilli, garlic, fine green bean, red & green pepper, onion, and basil leaves. Vegetarian (32V) £9.95 and (32VT) with Tofu £10.50
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically made33. Pad Prik Khing Moo
£13.50Stir fried pork belly with red curry paste, green bean, red pepper and kaffir lime leaves.
Guide recipe — Pad Phrik Khing · how this dish is typically made34. Chicken and Cashew nut
£12.95Stir fried with cashew nut, mushrooms, onion, green & red pepper, and spring onion.
Guide recipe — Cashew Chicken · how this dish is typically made35. Pad Khing
£(35C) Chicken, or (35Pk) Pork £12.95 (35P) Prawn £14.50Stir fried with fresh ginger, mushroom, onion, green & red pepper, spring onion and garlic. Vegetarian (35V) £9.95 and (35VT) with Tofu £10.95
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically made36. Duck in Tamarind sauce
£14.95Sliced roast duck stir-fried with special homemade tamarind sauce, with onion, red & green pepper, and spring onion.
37. Talay Pad Chao
£16.50Mixed Seafood stir fried with fresh chilli, garlic, onion, finger roots, kaffir lime leaves and basil.
Guide recipe — Pad Cha · how this dish is typically made38. Sweet & Sour (Pad Priew Wan)
£(38C) Chicken, or (38Pk) Pork £12.00 (38P) Prawn £14.95Thai style sweet & sour home-made sauce. Stir fried with pineapple, cherry tomato, onion, green & red pepper. Vegetarian (38V) £9.95 and (38VT) with Tofu £10.95
Guide recipe — Pad Priew Wan · how this dish is typically made
Thai Curry dishes
40. Massamun (Gaeng Massamun)
£(40B) Beef, or (40L) Lamb £14.95 (40C) Chicken £11.95 (40V) Tofu £10.95 (V)This popular dish is from south of Thailand, cooked in a mild curry and coconut milk with potato and peanut.
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically made41. Red Curry (Gaeng Dang)
£(41C) Chicken £11.95 (41D) Duck or (41P) Prawn £14.50Cooked in coconut milk, bamboo shoots, green bean, red & green pepper, courgette. Vegetarian option (41V) £9.95 or with Tofu (41VT) £10.95
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made42. Green Curry (Gaeng Kio Wan)
£(42C) Chicken £11.95 (42P) Prawn £14.50Cooked in coconut milk, green bean, bamboo shoots, courgette, green & red pepper. Vegetarian option (42V) £9.95 with Tofu (42VT) £10.95
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically made43. Panang Curry (Gaeng Panang)
£(43C) Chicken or (43Pk) Pork £12.00 (43P) Prawn £14.50Cooked with coconut milk, red pepper, carrot, and kaffir lime leaves. Vegetarian option (43V) £9.95 or with Tofu (43VT) £10.95
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically made44. Jungle Curry
£(44C) Chicken or (44Pk) Pork £12.00 (44B) Beef £12.95 (44P) Prawn £14.50Cooked with Thai herbs and plants found in the jungle. This healthy dish is cooked with bamboo shoots, green beans, green and red pepper, finger roots, chilli, and kaffir lime leaves. Vegetarian option (44V) £9.95 or with Tofu (44VT) £10.95
Guide recipe — Gaeng Pa · how this dish is typically made
Side dishes
47. Stir Fried Mixed Vegetables (Pad Pak Ruam)
£7.95 (47V) Vegetarian option.With spring green, carrot, green bean, bean sprout, stir fried with garlic and oyster sauce.
Guide recipe — Pad Phak Ruam · how this dish is typically made48. Stir Fried Broccoli with Prawn
£12.50 (48V) without Prawn (V) £7.95Stir fried with oyster sauce.
49. Stir Fried Beansprouts
£7.95 (49V) Vegetarian optionStir fried beansprout with carrot and spring onion.
Guide recipe — Pad Tua Fak Yao · how this dish is typically made
Noodles
52. Pad Thai
£(52C) Chicken £12.00 (52P) Prawn £14.50Pad Thai is the signature dish of Thailand. Stir fried rice noodles in tamarind sauce with spring onion, carrot, beansprout, and egg. Served with crushed peanut on the side. Vegetarian (52V) and Vegan (52VN) £9.95 or with Tofu £10.95 (52VT) (52VNT)
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically made53. Pad Kee Mao (Drunken noodles)
£(53C) Chicken, or (53Pk) Pork £12.00 (53B) Beef or (53P) Prawn £14.50Stir fried noodle with spring green, green and red pepper, finger root, fresh chilli, garlic, pepper, basil leaves and kaffir lime leaves. Vegetarian (53V) £9.95 or with Tofu (53VT) £10.95
Guide recipe — Pad Kee Mao · how this dish is typically made54. Singapore Noodle
£(54C) Chicken £12.00 (54P) Prawn £14.50Stir fried rice vermicelli noodle with curry powder, onion, spring onion, carrot, beansprout, green & red pepper, and egg. Vegetarian (54V) £9.95 or with Tofu (54VT) £10.95
55. Egg Noodle
£(55C) Chicken £12.00 (55P) Prawn £14.50Stir fried egg noodles with beansprout, carrot, and spring onion. Vegetarian (55V) £9.95 or with Tofu (55VT) £10.95
Rice
57. House Special Fried Rice
£(57C) Chicken £11.00 (57P) Prawn £14.50 (57V) Vegetarian and (57VN) Vegan £9.95House special fried rice, cooked with egg, tomato, onion, and spring onion
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically made58. Pineapple Fried Rice (Kao Pad Saparoad)
£Chicken and Prawn £14.95 (58V) Vegetarian and (58VN) Vegan £9.95Pineapple fried rice comes with, egg, onion, cashew nuts, raisins, and curry powder.
Guide recipe — Khao Pad Saparot · how this dish is typically made59. Steamed Jasmine Rice
£3.95All our Rice is the finest Hom Mali from Thailand.
60. Coconut Rice
£4.95
Guide recipe — Khao Kathi · how this dish is typically made61. Sticky Rice
£4.9562. Egg Fried Rice
£4.95
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically made70. Thai Prawn crackers
£Additional serving £4.50complementary with meal.
Guide recipe — Khao Kriab Gung · how this dish is typically made
Own Tamarind Thai Tenterden Limited?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.