Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
How this menu is priced
- £15.95 (2 Courses) Pick 1 starter & 1 main course
Starters
Chicken Satay
£7.45grilled chicken marinated in peanut sauce served with a cucumber relish (n) (sfa) (gfo)
Guide recipe — Chicken Satay · how this dish is typically madeChicken Sui Mai
£7.45chicken steamed dumplings in our special sticky soy sauce (sfa)
Duck Spring Rolls
£8.95served with Hoisin sauce
Guide recipe — Thai Spring Rolls · how this dish is typically madeMixed Veg TempuraV
£6.95deep fried lightly battered vegetables served with plum or sweet chilli sauce (ve)
Prawn Crackers
£2.95
Guide recipe — Khao Kriab Gung · how this dish is typically madePrawn Tempura
£7.95deep fried, lightly battered prawns served with plum sauce or Thai sweet chilli sauce (sfa)
Guide recipe — Gai Chup Paeng · how this dish is typically madeThai Calamari
£7.95fresh breaded calamari served with Thai sweet chilli sauce (sfa)
Thai Fishcakes
£7.95minced chicken & fish with Thai spices served with a choice of plum sauce or Thai sweet chilli sauce (sfa)
Veg Spring RollV
£6.95served with Thai sweet chilli sauce (v)
Salads Available as a starter or main course
Add Extra to any Salad: Prawns
£6.50Chicken SaladV
£13.95traditional Thai spicy salad with ginger, cashew nuts, pineapple & lemongrass (v) (n) (gfo) (sfa) • •
Cucumber SaladV
£10.95Cucumber, fresh chillis, garlic, tomatoes and fish sauce (v) (n) (gfo) (sfa) • •
Prawn SaladV
£13.95Traditional Thai spicy salad with ginger, cashew nuts, pineapple & lemongrass (v) (gfo) (sfa) (n )• •
Spicy Beef Salad
£15.95tomato, cucumber, red onion, chilli and fish sauce (gfo) (sfa) • •
Guide recipe — Yum Neua · how this dish is typically made
Soup
Tom Kha Gai
chicken coconut soup with galangal and lemon grass (gfo) (sfa) single: £9.95, hotpot(serves 3 people) £15.95
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically madeTom Yum Soup
clear soup with mushroom, lime leaf galangal & chilli • choice of chicken, prawn or seafood (scallop, mussels & prawns) (gfo) (sfa) single: chicken £9.95, prawn £9.95, seafood £12.95, seabass £12.95 hotpots (serves 3 people): chicken £15.95, prawn £15.95 seafood £17.95, seabass £17.95
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made
Main Course Add Extras: Seabass £7.00, Prawns £6.50, Chicken £6.00, Tofu £4.00, Veg £4.00
Garlic & Black Peppercorn Sauce
Crushed black pepper and garlic sauce - ask about your spice (gfo) (sfa) Mix veg £11.95, Chicken £13.95, Beef £17.95, Prawn £14.95, Seabass £16.95, Chicken & Prawn £16.95, Seabass & Prawn £18.95
Ginger & Celery Sauce
Onions, red peppers, dried mushroom, celery & ginger - ask about your spice (gfo) (sfa) Mix veg £11.95, Chicken £13.95, Beef £17.95, Prawn £14.95, Seabass £16.95, Chicken & Prawn £16.95, Seabass & Prawn £18.95
May’s Famous Holy Basil Sauce
Holy basil leaf with chilli, onions and holy basil sauce - ask about your spice • • (gfo) (sfa) Mix veg £11.95, Chicken £13.95, Beef £17.95, Prawn £14.95, Seabass £16.95, Chicken & Prawn £16.95, Seabass & Prawn £18.95
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically made
Curries Chicken £13.95, Prawn £14.95, Seafood £16.95 Beef £17.95, Lamb £17.95
Green Curry
with potato & basil leaf (gfo) (sfa)
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically madeMassaman Curry
with white potato, cashew nuts and served onions (gfo) (sfa) (n)
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically madePanang Curry
served with red chilli & Thai basil (gfo) (sfa) •
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically madeThai Red Curry
with spinach, red thai chilli (gfo) (sfa) •
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made
Mixed Veg broccoli, carrot, cabbage & spinach (choice of sauce: holy basil, garlic & peppercorn or ginger & celery)
Beef Mixed Veg (gfo) (sfa)
£19.95Chicken & Prawn Mixed (gfo) (sfa)
£19.95Chicken Mixed Veg (gfo) (sfa)
£15.95Prawn Mixed Veg (gfo) (sfa)
£16.95Seabass & Prawn Mixed (gfo) (sfa)
£19.95Seabass Mixed Veg (gfo) (sfa)
£18.95
Wok
Larb Gai
£13.95traditional Thai dish - stir fry chicken marinated with lime leaf, crushed chilli and mint (gfo) (sfa) • •
Guide recipe — Laab · how this dish is typically madePhad Thai
glass noodles, beansprout, spring onion (n) .....................Chicken £12.95, Prawn £13.95, Chicken & Prawn £14.95
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically madeStir Fry Chicken Cashew Nut
£13.95breaded chicken served with bell peppers, onions & chilli oil (sfa) (n) •
Guide recipe — Cashew Chicken · how this dish is typically madeSweet & Sour
crispy breaded fish or chicken stir fried with pineapple, tomato & spring onion........... Fish £14.95, Chicken £14.50
Guide recipe — Pad Priew Wan · how this dish is typically madeWok Fried Mix Vegetables - in oyster sauce Beansprout, mushroom & spring onions
£11.95Wok Fried Mix Vegetables - in oyster sauce Broccoli, carrot, cabbage & spinach
£11.95Wok Fried Mix Vegetables - in oyster sauce Peasnap baby sweetcorn & cauliflour
£11.95
Chefs Specials - served on a hot plate
Duck Thai Red Curry
£22.95Duck Breast in our signature red curry sauce served on a hotplate
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically madeFilleted Seabass
£22.95bathed in a plum and ginger sauce, served on a hotplate (gfo)
Fresh Salmon
£22.95in a zesty spicy lemon sauce, served on a hotplate (gfo)
Lamb Shank Massaman
£22.95with potato in a rich, flavourful and mildly spicy sauce (n)
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically madeSeabass & Prawn Panang Curry
£22.95creamy & aromatic curry infused with coconut and kaffir lime (sfa)
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically madeTamarind Crispy Duck
£22.95Sweet & spicy sauce served overcrispy duck breast, served on a sizzler
Guide recipe — Crispy Aromatic Duck · how this dish is typically madeTamarind King Prawn
£19.95Sweet & spicy king prawns, served on a sizzler
Fried Rice
Chicken fried rice with spring onions
£7.95
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically madeEgg fried rice with spring onions (v)V
£5.95Pineapple fried rice served in pineappleV
£9.95with raisins & cashew nuts (v)
Prawn fried rice with spring onions
£7.95
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically madeSpecial fried rice with chicken, prawns & spring onions (v)V
£12.95Vegetable fried rice with spring onions (v)V
£6.95
Sides
Fries
£2.95Glass noodles
£2.95Jasmine rice
£2.95Jasmine rice with egg
£3.95
Main Course all served with Jasmine Rice or Jasmine Rice with Egg
Chicken Mixed Veg
chicken with broccoli, carrot, cabbage & spinach choice of sauce: oyster, holy basil or garlic & peppercorn
Prawn Mixed Veg
prawns with broccoli, carrot, cabbage & spinach choice of sauce: oyster, holy basil or garlic & black peppercorn
Seabass Mixed Veg
seabass with broccoli, carrot, cabbage & spinach choice of sauce: oyster, holy basil or garlic & black peppercorn
Tom Kha Gai Soup
chicken coconut soup with galangal and lemon grass (gfo) (sfa)
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically madeVegan Mixed Veg in Mushroom SauceV
brocoli, carrot, cabbage & spinach
Desserts
Banana Fritters
£7.99served with cream and vanilla ice cream
Guide recipe — Thai Banana Fritters · how this dish is typically madeCheshire Farm Ice Cream
£1 scoop £1.95, 2 scoops £3.95choice of: vanilla, chocolate or strawberry
Fruit Platter
£7.99pineapple, watermelon, apples & grapes
Hot Chocolate Fudge Cake
£7.99served with cream and vanilla ice cream
Lotus Biscoff Cheesecake
£7.99served with cream and vanilla ice cream
Own May's Thai Restaurant?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.