Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
Starters
Chicken Stay (N)
£8.95Skewers of tender chicken breast marinated in spices, grilled and served with peanuts sauce and Thai cucumber relish.
Guide recipe — Chicken Satay · how this dish is typically madeCrispy Prawn Toast
£8.95Minced prawn on French bread toast with sesame seed, fried and served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Khanom Pang Na Moo · how this dish is typically madeDuck Spring Rolls (N)
£8.95Aromatic duck, wrapped in pastry, deep- fried and served with hoi sin sauce, topped crushed peanuts.
Guide recipe — Thai Spring Rolls · how this dish is typically madeEdamameV
£4.50Steamed edamame sprinkle with sea salt.
Honey Pork Ribs
£8.95Slow cooked, marinated pork spare ribs in homemade hoi sin sauce with honey and sesame seed
Guide recipe — Sie Krong Moo Op · how this dish is typically madePork Dumpling
£8.95Steamed minced pork mixed with water chestnut, carrots, black fungus, served with homemade sweet soy sauce.
Prawn Har Kau
£8.95Steamed juicy prawn dumpling served with homemade soya sauce topped with crispy garlic.
Prawn Tempura
£8.95Marinated tiger prawns in battered, deep-fried and served with sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Gai Chup Paeng · how this dish is typically madeSalt & Pepper Squid
£9.50Light battered squid fried with spice, sea salt and black pepper, topped with chopped red chilli and spring onion. Mild
Guide recipe — Pepper Squid · how this dish is typically madeThai Journey Platter(for 2 people) (N)
£19.95Veg spring rolls, Chicken Satay, Pork Ribs Prawn Tempura, and Prawn Toast, served with sweet chilli sauce , cucumber relish and peanuts sauce.
Thai Prawn Crackers
£4Crispy Thai prawn crackers served with homemade Thai chilli oil.
Guide recipe — Khao Kriab Gung · how this dish is typically madeVegetable Spring RollsV
£8.25Deep- fried vegetables spring rolls, served with sweet chilli sauce.
Vegetables TempuraV
£8.25Mixed vegetables tempura served with sweet chilli sauce.
Veggie DumplingV
£8.25Steamed mixed vegetables served with hoi sin sauce.
Soup
Tom Kha Chicken
£8.50Traditional creamy coconut soup with lemon juices, lemongrass, galangal, lime leaves and mushrooms.
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically madeTom Kha Prawns
£9.00Traditional creamy coconut soup with lemon juices, lemongrass, galangal, lime leaves and mushrooms.
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically madeTom Yum Chicken
£8.50Thai spicy and sour soup with lemongrass, galangal, chilli, lime leaves and mushrooms. Mild
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically madeTomYum Prawns
£9.00Thai spicy and sour soup with lemongrass, galangal, chilli, lime leaves and mushrooms. Mild
Curry
Green Curry
Chicken £13.95 Beef £14.95 Duck£14.95 Prawn£14.95 Lamb £14.95 Tofu £11.95 Thai green curry in coconut milk with aubergines, peppers and bambooshoot. Hot
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically madeMassaman Curry (N)
Chicken £13.95 Beef £14.95 Duck £14.95 Prawn£14.95 Lamb £14.95 Tofu £11.95 Southern Thai curry in coconut milk, flavoured with tamarind juice, potatoes topped with cashew nuts. Mild
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically madePanang Curry
Chicken £13.95 Beef £14.95 Duck £14.95 Prawn£14.95 Lamb £14.95 Tofu £11.95 Aromatic Thai curry with coconut milk, fine beans, kaffir lime leaves. Hot
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically madeRed Curry
Chicken £13.95 Beef £14.95 Duck £14.95 Prawn£14.95 Lamb £14.95 Tofu £11.95 Red curry paste in coconut milk with bamboo shoot, peppers, aubergines, and Thai herbs. Hot
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made
Chicken
Gai Pad Bai Gaprao
£13.95Chicken stir-fried with fresh chilli, fine beans and basil leaves. Extra hot
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically madeGai Pad Himmaparn (N)
£13.95Chicken in batter stir-fried with cashew nuts, mushrooms and spring onions. Mild
Guide recipe — Cashew Chicken · how this dish is typically madeGai Pad Khing
£13.95Tender sliced chicken stir-fried with ginger, mushrooms and spring onions.
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically madeGai Pad Priew Wan
£13.95Chicken in batter stir-fried with vegetables in sweet and sour sauce.
Guide recipe — Pad Priew Wan · how this dish is typically made
BEEF
Nuea Pad Bai Gaprao
£14.95Beef stir-fried with chilli, fine beans and basil leaves. Extra hot
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically madeNuea Pad Gatiem
£14.95Stir-fried beef with garlic, black pepper, onions and spring onions.
Nuea Pad Khing
£14.95Tender sliced beef stir-fried with ginger, mushrooms and spring onions.
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically madeNuea Pad Nam Mun Hoi
£14.95Stir-fried beef in oyster sauce, mushrooms, and spring onions.
Tiger Cry (Grilled Beef)
£24.95Marinated beef sirloin, grilled, sliced, served with tamarind dipping sauce.
DUCK
Duck On Nest (Tamarind Duck)
£19.95Lightly battered roasted duck, sliced and topped with homemade tamarind sauce based on crispy egg noodle.
Ped Pad Gaprao
£14.95Tender duck breast stir-fried with garlic, fresh chilli, fine beans and basil leaves. Extra hot
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically madePed Pad Khing
£14.95Breast of duck stir-fried with ginger, mushrooms, and spring onions in soy sauce.
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically made
LAMB
Lamb Pad Cha
£14.95Stir- fried tender lamb with fresh chilli, and selection of Thai herbs. Extra hot
Guide recipe — Pad Cha · how this dish is typically madeLamb in Black
£14.95Tender sliced lamb stir-fried in tasty black pepper sauce.
Lemongrass Lamb
£14.95Stir-fried lamb with lemongrass sauce and Thai herbs. Hot
Prik Gang Lamb
£14.95Slow cooked lamb stir-fried with green beans, red chilli paste and kaffir lime leaves. Hot
FISH & SEAFOOD
Chu Chi Pla Sea bass
£19.95Fried fillet sea bass in light batter, topped with rich red curry sauce, and kaffir lime leaves. Hot
Guide recipe — Chu Chee Pla · how this dish is typically madeDusty Ocean
£19.95Mixed seafood stir-fried with garlic in tasty homemade black pepper sauce.
Goong Pad Himmaparn (N)
£14.95Tiger prawns stir-fried with cashew nuts, mushroom and vegetables. Mild
Guide recipe — Cashew Chicken · how this dish is typically madeGoong Ta Khai
£14.95Stir-fried tiger prawns with tangy lemongrass sauce and herbs. Hot
Goong Yai Chu Chi
£19.95King prawns in creamy red curry sauce, peppers and kaffir lime leaves. Hot
Goong Yai Hor La Par
£19.95King prawns stir-fried with garlic and fresh chilli in spicy basil sauce. Extra hot
Sea Bass Rad Prik
£19.95Light battered fried fillet sea bass with sweet chilli and garlic sauce. Hot
Talay Pad Cha
£19.95Stir-fried mixed seafood with fresh chilli, and assorted Thai herbs. Extra hot
Guide recipe — Pad Cha · how this dish is typically made
TOFU & VEGTABLES
Pad Aubergines
£8.95Stir-fried aubergines with garlic, basil, fresh chilli in oyster sauce. Mild
Pad Brocoli Khing
£8.50Broccoli stir-fried with garlic, ginger in oyster sauce.
Tofu &Cashew Nuts (N)
£11.95Tofu stir-fried with cashew nuts, mushroom and vegetables. Mild
Guide recipe — Cashew Chicken · how this dish is typically madeTofu Pad Ga Prao
£11.95Stir-fried firm tofu with fresh chilli, fine beans and basil leaves. Extra hot
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically madeTofu Pad Khing
£11.95Stir-fried tofu with fresh ginger, mushroom and spring onion.
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically madeTofu Sweet &Sour
£11.95Tofu stir-fried in sweet and sour sauce and vegetables
Guide recipe — Pad Priew Wan · how this dish is typically made
NOODLE
Pad Khee Mao
Tofu £12.95 Chicken £13.95 Prawns £14.95 Duck £14.95 Stir-fried large flat rice noodle with fresh chilli, garlic, vegetables, dark soy sauce and basil leaves. Extra hot
Guide recipe — Pad Kee Mao · how this dish is typically madePad Mee
Tofu £12.95 Chicken £13.95 Prawns £14.95 Duck £14.95 Thin egg noodle stir-fried with egg, carrots, beansprouts, spring onion in soy sauce.
Pad See Ew
Tofu £12.95 Chicken £13.95 Prawns £14.95 Duck £14.95 Large flat rice noodle stir-fried with vegetables, egg and dark soy sauce.
Guide recipe — Pad See Ew · how this dish is typically madePad Thai (N)
Tofu £12.95 Chicken £13.95 Prawns £14.95 Duck £14.95 Rice noodles stir-fried with beansprouts, carrots, spring onions and egg, tamarind juice, topped with crushed peanuts.
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically made
RICE & SIDE DISHES
ChipsV
£4.50Coconut Rice
£3.75
Guide recipe — Khao Kathi · how this dish is typically madeCurry Sauce
£5Egg Fried Rice
£3.50
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically madeFresh ChilliesV
£1Fried Egg
£2Pineapple Rice (N)
£10Fried rice with egg, prawns, pineapple, raisin, cashew nuts, a pinch of curry powder and turmeric.
Guide recipe — Khao Pad Saparot · how this dish is typically madePlain Noodle
£5.50Sir-fried rice noodle with soy sauce.
Salt& Pepper Baby PotatoesV
£5Fried baby potatoes sprinkle with salt& pepper, topped with spring onion, fried shallot and chopped chillies
Steamed Jasmine Rice
£3.25Sticky Rice
£3.50
Own Thai Journey Restaurant?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.