Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
How this menu is priced
- MENU A (@ £20.70 per person)
- MENU B (@ £20.70 per person)
- MENU C (Vegetarian) ((@ £18.10 per person)
- All set menu prices include a portion of steamed or fried rice per person
- (10% reduction for meals that are collected)
- (per person)
THAI "ESARN" SPECIALS (North Eastern Thailand Dishes)
44.. GUNG PHAA
£11.10A salad of prawn with Thai herbs, spring onion, corriander, chilli and lemon juice.
43.. LABB
£11.10Thai herbs, chilli, onion and lemon juice. With: Chicken £11.10 : Pork £11.10 : Beef £11.10
45.. PHAA TODD KRATIUM
£13.25Deep fried Sea bass with vegetables topped with deep fried garlic.
FISH DISHES
32.. PLAA NEUNG MA NOW
£13.25Sea bass steamed with soy sauce and topped with a chilli, garlic, and lemon juice sauce
33.. PLAA NEUNG SEE-IEW
£13.25Sea bass steamed with soy sauce and topped with spring onion, ginger, mushrooms and peppers.
34.. PLAA SAM ROOD
£13.25Sea bass pan fried and topped with chilli sauce, pineapple and tomato.
Guide recipe — Pla Sam Rod · how this dish is typically made
THAI CURRY DISHES
25.. GAENG KHIAN WAAN
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95A Thai green curry with coconut milk, mixed vegetables, peppers and bamboo shoots. With: Chicken £11.10 Pork £11.10 Beef £11.10 Prawn £11.25 Vegetables £9.95
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically made28.. GAENG MASSAMAN
£11.10A curry with carrot, onion,tomato,nuts and potato in coconut milk With: Chicken £11.10 Beef £11.10
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically made2 7.. GAENG PANAENG
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95A curry with coconut milk, onion, peppers, spring onion and bamboo shoots topped with kaffir lime leaves With: Chicken £11.10 Pork £11.10 Beef £11.10 Prawn £11.25 Fish £11.25 Vegetables £9.95
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically made26.. GAENG PHET
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95A Thai red curry with coconut milk, mixed vegetables, peppers and bamboo shoots. With: Chicken £11.10 Pork £11.10 Beef £11.10 Prawn £11.25 Vegetables £9.95
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made29.. PAD PO TAK
£11.25Prawn, squid and mussels stir fried with onion, peppers and mixed vegetables in a red curry sauce
27A.. PAT PIK GAENG
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95A Thai red curry with coconut milk ,onion, long beans, and peppers cooked in a chilli oil. With: Chicken ,Pork or Beef £11.10 Seafood £11.25 Vegetables £9.95
STARTERS
12.. DIM SUM
£6.95Wonton pastries containing a mix of minced chicken, carrot and onion served with a sweet dark soy sauce.
4.. GRAH DOOG MOO (Ribs of Pork)
£6.95Spare ribs of pork served with a barbecue sauce.
7.. GUNG CHUP PANG TOD
£6.95Deep fried prawns in batter served with a sweet chilli sauce.
3.. KHANOM PANG GAI (Chicken Toast)
£6.95Marinated minced chicken sprinkled with sesame seeds, deep fried on bread and served with a sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Khanom Pang Na Moo · how this dish is typically made10.. PIK GAI ( Chicken Wings)
£6.95Chicken wings deep fried and served with a barbecue/oyster sauce.
2A.. PO PIA PHED THOD
£6.95Thai style crispy spring rolls containing duck and vegetables served with a barbeque sauce.
1.. SATAY GAI
£6.95Marinated pieces of chicken breast threaded on a stick, barbecued and served with a peanut sauce.
Guide recipe — Chicken Satay · how this dish is typically made2.. SPRING ROLLS
£6.95Thai style crispy spring rolls containing noodles and vegetables served with a sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Thai Spring Rolls · how this dish is typically made6.. TOD MUN KHOW PHODE
£6.95Sweetcorn mixed with red curry paste and lime leaves deep fried and served with a sweet chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Thai Fish Cakes · how this dish is typically made5.. TOD MUN PLA (Thai Fishcakes)
£6.95Minced fish blended with red curry paste, green beans and lime leaves, served with a sweet chilli, Cucumber and ground peanut sauce.
Guide recipe — Tod Mun Pla · how this dish is typically made9.. VEGETABLE TEMPURA
£6.95Mixed vegetables fried in a light batter and served with a sweet chilli sauce.
MIXED STARTERS
12A.. A SELECTION OF:-
£7.10Khanom Pang Na Gai (3) Sateh Gai (1) Spring Rolls (2) Tord Mun Khow Phode (6)
12B.. A SELECTION OF:- (Vegetarian)V
£6.95Spring Rolls (2) Tord Man Khao Pood (6) Vegetable Tempura (9)
THAI SOUPS
14.. TOM KHA
£5.95 / £7.10 / £8.50Thai style soup flavoured with Lemon grass, lime leaves, Tomato, mushrooms and coconut milk With: Chicken £7.10 : Beef £7.10 : Pork £7.10 : Prawn £8.50
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically made13.. TOM YAM
£5.65 / £7.10 / £8.50Thai style mushroom soup flavoured with lemon grass, lime leaves, tomato and galangal. With: Chicken £7.10 : Prawn £8.50
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made
THAI SALADS
16.. YUM SAM ROOD
£6.75 / £8.75 / £10.30A chopped salad with spring onion, soy sauce, tomato, lemon juice, chilli and garlic. With: Beef £8.75 : Seafood £10.30
15.. YUM WOON SEN
£8.75Minced pork with noodles, spring onion, chilli, Garlic, sugar, lemon juice and fish sauce.
Guide recipe — Yum Wun Sen · how this dish is typically made
DUCK DISHES
30.. DUCK PAT MAKARM
£11.25Slices of duck on a bed of vegetables with peppers, cashew nuts and a tamarind sauce.
31.. DUCK THAI SAKON
£11.25Slices of duck on a bed of vegetables with peppers, spring onion, in a red curry sauce.
31A.. GAENG PHET PED YANG
£11.25Slices of duck in a red curry sauce with Pineapple and tomato
Guide recipe — Kaeng Phed Pet Yang · how this dish is typically made
STIR FRIES
24.. GA TA RON
£11.25 / £11.10Stir fry with mushrooms, carrots, onion, cauliflower, broccoli and green beans in a mandarin sauce. With Duck £11.25 : Beef, Chicken or Pork £11.10 : Prawn £11.25
22.. GAI PAT TAKAI
£11.10Chicken stir fried in a green curry sauce with lemon grass,mixed vegetables and thai herbs
20.. PAT BAI GRAPOW
£11.10 / £11.25A stir-fry with peppers,onion,mushrooms and longbeans with a special blend of garlic,oyster sauce and sweet Basil. With Chicken, Pork or Beef £11.10 : Prawn £11.25 : Duck £11.25
23.. PAT KHING
£11.25 / £11.10A stir fry of shredded ginger, mushrooms, spring onion and peppers in an oyster sauce. With Duck £11.25 : Beef, Chicken or Pork £11.10 : Prawn £11.25
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically made19.. PAT MET MAMUANG
£11.10Chicken stir fried in oyster sauce, with onions, Mushrooms, cashews and peppers.
Guide recipe — Cashew Chicken · how this dish is typically made18.. PAT NAM MAN HOI
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95Choose from below to be stir-fried with carrots, Mushrooms and spring onions in an oyster sauce. With Chicken, Pork or Beef £11.10 : Prawn £11.25 : Vegetables £9.95
21.. PAT PAK (VEGETARIAN)V
£9.25A special blend of assorted vegetables with bean sprouts, garlic, broccoli and mushrooms in an oyster sauce
17.. PRIAW WAAN
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95A traditional sweet and sour. Stir fried tomatoes, onion, peppers, pineapple and cucumber in a sweet and sour sauce. With Chicken, Pork or Beef £11.10 : Prawn £11.25 : Vegetables £9.95
24A.. WEEPING TIGER
£11.10Slices of beef in oyster sauce with spring onions, corriander and a sprinkling of black pepper
Guide recipe — Suea Rong Hai · how this dish is typically made
NOODLE DISHES
36.. PAT SEE IEW
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95Stir fried rice noodles and egg with vegetables and oyster sauce. With Chicken £11.10 : Beef £11.10 : Pork £11.10 : Prawn £11.25 : Vegetarian £9.95
Guide recipe — Pad See Ew · how this dish is typically made35.. PAT THAI
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95Stir fried rice noodles and egg with bean sprouts, spring onions, crushed peanuts and tamarind sauce. With Chicken £11.10 : Beef £11.10 : Pork £11.10 : Prawn £11.25 : Vegetarian £9.95
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically made37.. RAAD NAH
£11.10 / £11.25 / £9.95Stir fried rice noodles with vegetables, Potato flour and oyster sauce. With Chicken £11.10 : Beef £11.10 : Pork £11.10 : Prawn £11.25 : Vegetarian £9.95
RICE DISHES
40.. COCONUT RICE
£4.45Jasmine rice with coconut milk
Guide recipe — Khao Kathi · how this dish is typically made39.. EGG FRIED RICE
£4.45Fried rice with egg, sugar and salt.
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically made41.. GWAI TEO
£4.45Stir fried noodles with egg bean sprouts and spring onion.
38.. JASMINE RICE
£4.25Steamed fragrant jasmine rice
41A.. THAI STICKY RICE
£4.45
Own Thai Moon Restaurant?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.