Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
How this menu is priced
- 10% discount applied to all takeaway orders.
Menu
1. Satay
£9.10Chicken marinated, grilled on a bamboo stick served with peanut sauce and a side dish of sweet and sour cucumber.
2. Tempura Gung
£9.95Deep fried prawns in batter made of flour, egg, and pepper, served with sweet and sour sauce. With vegetables: £8.50
3. Keow grob
£8.50Crispy wonton wrapped mince pork served with sweet and sour sauce.
4. Peek gai yad sai
£9.50Chicken wings stuffed with minced pork, Golden fried and served with sweet and sour chilli sauce.
5. Gung gra bork
£9.95Crispy wrapped king prawn served with sweet and sour sauce.
6. Por pia (spring roll)V
£8.50Typical Thai spring roll stuffed with vegetables served with sweet and sour sauce.
7. Roast rib of pork
£9.10Tender pork spare ribs marinated in honey soya sauce, then roasted until brown.
8. Kung sai mai
£11.50Prawns covered with thin rolled pastry and fried until crispy served with sweet chilli sauce.
9. Kanom cheeb
£9.50Pork Dim sum served with soy sauce.
10. Tod man pla
£9.95Cod mixed with green beans and curry paste, fried until golden brown served with vinegared cucumbers.
Guide recipe — Tod Mun Pla · how this dish is typically made11. Kanom pang nah gung
£9.50Minced prawn on toast and sesame seeds, deep fried served with vinegared cucumbers.
12. Peek gai tod
£8.90Chicken wings sautéed in thickened soy sauce, carrot, and spring onions.
Guide recipe — Gai Tod Hat Yai · how this dish is typically made13. Sripailin
£33.00Mixed variety of starters (for 2 people or more).
14. Tom yum
Made with mushroom our most popular dish flavoured with lemon grass, lime leaves and a final squeeze of fresh lemon and coriander before serving. Options: Mushrooms (v) £8.50 Vegetables (v) £8.50 Chicken £9.50 Tofu (v) £8.90 Prawn £11.50
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made15. Tom yum nam kon
Made with cream and mushrooms our most popular dish flavoured with lemongrass, galangal. Lime leaves and a final squeeze of fresh lemon and coriander before serving. Chicken £10.50 Mushrooms (v) £8.90 Vegetables (v) £8.90 Prawn £11.90 Tofu (v) £9.50
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong Nam Khon · how this dish is typically made16. Tom yum ta lay (mixed seafood)
£14.95A seafarer soup for 2 people, prepared like 14 but with variety of seafoods squid, prawn, fish, mussel, and mushrooms topped with coriander.
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made17. Tom kha
Made with coconut milk, lime leaves, lemongrass, galangal, coriander, and a final squeeze of fresh lemon. Chicken £10.50 Tofu (v) £9.50 Prawn £11.90 Vegetables (v) £8.90 Mushroom £10.50
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically made18. Yam pla muek
£15.95Cooked squid mixed with onion, red and green peppers, celery, spring onion, coriander in hot and sour dressing.
19. Yam nue (Beef salad)
£18.95Grilled beef made with onion, red and green peppers, celery, spring onion, cucumber, tomatoes in a hot and sour dressing (beef to most rare).
Guide recipe — Yum Neua · how this dish is typically made20. Plah gung
£16.95Cooked prawn mixed with onion, red and green peppers, celery, spring onion, coriander in hot and sour dressing.
21. Salad kaek
£10.50A Malaysian salad with slices of boiled egg, and green vegetables blended with peanut sauce.
22. Som tum
£11.50Green papaya and carrot salad mixed with our special spicy sauce and peanuts.
Guide recipe — Som Tum Thai · how this dish is typically made23. Num tok nue
£18.95Grilled beef medium rare and then slice mixed with chopped shallot, spring onion, coriander. a truly authentic Thai dish.
24. Larb
Minced meat of your choice cooked with chopped shallot, spring onion, coriander a truly authentic Thai dish. Options: beef £17.50 chicken/pork £13.50 tofu £12.50
Guide recipe — Laab · how this dish is typically made25. Nue yang (Grilled beef)
£19.95Prime tender English beef top side sirloin grilled to your order served with chilli sauce.
26. Gaeng keaw wan (green curry)
A choice of chicken or pork or beef or prawns, or tofu or vegetables. Cooked in green curry paste, coconut milk, bamboo shoot, red and green peppers, lime leaves and Thai sweet basil. Options: Chicken or pork £13.95 Tofu or vegetables (v) £13.50 Beef or Prawns £15.95
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically made27. Gaeng ped (red curry)
Same as number 26 but with red curry paste. Chicken or pork £13.95 Tofu or vegetables (v) £13.50 Beef or Prawns £15.95
28. Gaeng panang
A choice of pork or chicken or beef or prawn or lamb, or tofu or vegetable cooked in coconut milk and curry paste, kaffir and lime leaves, red and green peppers. Options: Chicken or pork £13.95 Tofu or vegetables (v) £13.50 Beef or Prawns £15.95
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically made29. Gaeng gung
£16.95Prawns cooked in red curry paste, coconut milk, red and green peppers, pineapple, sweet basil, and lime leaves. Mild even a little sweet.
30. Gaeng ped yang
£16.95Roasted duck cooked in red curry, coconut milk, bamboo shoots, red and green peppers, lime leaves and pineapple. mild even a little sweet.
Guide recipe — Kaeng Phed Pet Yang · how this dish is typically made31. Massaman
A rich brown curry made with potatoes, onion, nuts, coconut milk. Chicken £14.50 Tofu (v) £13.50 Prawns or beef £15.95
Guide recipe — Massaman Curry · how this dish is typically made32. Gaeng pha (jungle curry)
Cooked in spicy jungle curry paste, vegetables, lime leaves and holy basil leaves. Option: Chicken or pork £13.95 Tofu or vegetables (v) £13.50 Beef or Prawns £15.95
33. Chu Chi Gung
£16.95King prawns cooked with coconut milk, red curry paste, red and green pepper, sweet basil. Kaffir and lime leaves and coriander.
34. Pad preaw wan
Stir-fried cucumber, onion, spring onion and tomatoes pineapple stir fried in sweet and sour sauce. Options: Chicken or pork £13.95 Tofu (v) £12.95 vegetables (v) £10.50 prawn £14.95
Guide recipe — Pad Priew Wan · how this dish is typically made35. Pad med ma muang
stir fry made with roasted cashew nuts, onion, red and green peppers, ginger, spring onion in our special sauce. Options: Chicken or pork £13.95 Beef or prawn or duck £14.95 Tofu (v) £12.95
36. Pad nam man hoi
Stir-fry made with mushrooms, spring onion, red and green peppers and oyster sauce. beef/ prawn/duck £14.95 chicken/ pork £13.95 Tofu (V) £13.50
Guide recipe — Pad Nam Man Hoi · how this dish is typically made37. Pad prik
Stir-fry made with onion, chilli, red and green peppers, and oyster sauce. Options: Pork or chicken £13.95 Tofu (v) £12.90 Prawn or beef or squid £15.95
Guide recipe — Pad Prig · how this dish is typically made38. Pad bai kra pao
Typical spicy Thai stir-fry made with Garlic, fresh chillies, onion, red and green peppers, hot basil leaves and oyster sauce. Options: Mince Chicken or pork £13.95 Mixed seafood £25.90 Beef or prawns or duck £16.95 Tofu or vegetable (v) £13.95
Guide recipe — Pad Krapow · how this dish is typically made39. Pad king
Stir-fry made with ginger, red and green pepper, onion, spring onion and Chinese mushroom. Options: Chicken or pork £13.95 Prawns or beef or duck £16.95 Tofu (v) £13.50
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically made40. Pad kao poat orn
Stir-fry made with baby corns, spring onion, red and green peppers, and oyster sauce. Options: Chicken or pork £13.95 Prawns or beef £16.95
41. Pad gratiam prikthai
Stir-fry made with garlic and ground pepper, coriander, oyster sauce and soy sauce. Options: Chicken or pork £14.90 prawn or beef £16.95
43. Moo daeng
£14.95Tenderly roasted pork made with honey, tomato sauce served with dark soy sauce and cucumber.
44. Pad nam prik pao
Your choice of meat sautéed in thickened sweet chilli sauce and basil leaves. Options: King prawns £16.95 Mixed seafood £25.90
Guide recipe — Pad Nam Prik Pao · how this dish is typically made45. N/A
46. Gung ob morhdin
£18.90Stir-fried king prawns with grass noodles ginger, celery, red and green pepper with a touch of soy sauce.
47. Gung ma karm
£16.95King prawns stir-fried with tamarind sauce, garnished with crispy garlic, shallot, and whole chilli fresh corianders.
49. Kai fai (flamed chicken)
£19.50Chicken barbequed in authentic Thai spicy pineapple and sweet plum sauce.
50. Gung prik thai dam
£16.95King prawn stir-fried with garlic, ginger, and black pepper.
51. Gung nueng sea-iew
£18.50Steamed king prawns with soya sauce, ginger and spring onion, black peppers, and fresh coriander.
52. Pla neung ma now
£24.90Steamed sea bass in spicy sauce with fresh garlic, chillies, lemongrass, lime leaves, coriander, and lime juice. (whole seabass)
53. Pla chien
£23.90Crispy fried rainbow trout topped with mixed gravy sauce, ginger, Chinese mushrooms, salted beans, spring onions, red and green peppers, and oyster sauce.
54. Pla sam rot
£23.90rainbow trout fried until brown and crispy then topped with our special sauce.
Guide recipe — Pla Sam Rod · how this dish is typically made55. Chu chi pla
Salmon or rainbow trout fried until golden cooked in coconut milk and curry paste, lime leaves, red and green peppers, and sweet basil. Options: Salmon: £25.95 Rainbow trout: £23.90
Guide recipe — Chu Chee Pla · how this dish is typically made56. Pla lad prik
Salmon or rainbow trout fried until golden. Topped with our special chilli sauce. Options: Salmon: £25.95 Rainbow trout: £23.90
Guide recipe — Pla Rad Prik · how this dish is typically made57. Pla nueng sea-iew
Salmon or seabass, steamed with soya sauce, ginger, spring onion and black pepper . Options: Salmon: £26.95 Seabass: £25.95
58. Pla samoon prai
£26.95Seabass fried until golden. Made with Thai mixed herbs and tamarind sauce.
59. Pad pak ruam mitV
£9.10Stir-fried mixed vegetables with oyster sauce. Options: with tofu £11.50
60. Pad thua ngorkV
£8.50Fresh bean sprouts fried with oyster sauce. Options: with tofu £10.90
61. Pad hed poad ornV
£9.50Stir-fried mushrooms and baby corn with oyster sauce.
62. Pad broccoli
£9.95Stir-fried broccoli with oyster sauce. options: with mushrooms £9.50 with tofu £12.90
64. Pad see-iew
Stir-fried rice noodles with egg, vegetables, and soya sauce. Options: Chicken or pork £14.00 Tofu (v) £13.50 Vegetables (v) £12.50 Beef or prawns £16.95
65. Mee grobV
A very popular Thai dish of crispy fried noodles, marinated with sweet and sour sauce, garnished with crispy egg, orange, and red and green peppers. Options: prawns: £13.50 tofu £12.90
66. Pad mee lueng
Stir fried egg noodle with vegetable, egg, and soya sauce. Options: chicken or pork £14.00 beef or prawn £16.95 Tofu £13.50 vegetable £12.50
67. Pad poey sien
£18.95Stir fried bean sprouts topped with seafood, dried Chinese mushroom, celery, spring onions, glass noodles, soy sauce, oyster sauce and sesame oil.
68. Pad ki-mao
Spicy stir-fried noodles with vegetables, garlic, chillies, and your choice of meat. Options: Chicken or pork £14.00 Beef or prawns £16.95 Tofu (v) £13.50 Vegetables (v) £11.95
Guide recipe — Pad Kee Mao · how this dish is typically made69. Pad Singapore noodles
Stir fried thin noodle with egg, vegetables, and your choice of meat (medium spicy). Options: Chicken or pork £14.00 Vegetable £12.50 Beef or prawns £16.95
72. Kao krati
£5.50Steam rice cooked with coconut milk.
73. Kao nieu (Sticky rice)
£5.5074. Kao pad with meat or seafood
Fried rice with egg, soy sauce, tomatoes, chopped spring onion, garlic, and coriander. Options: Chicken or pork £14.50 Prawns or beef £16.95 Vegetables (v) £12.50 Seafood £19.95
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically made12A. Tao hou todV
£8.50Fried tofu served with sweet chilli sauce.
13A. Fried squid with salt and black pepper
£12.50Tender squid lightly coated in flour then deep fried until golden brown then topped with sliced chilli and spring onions and served with sweet chilli and ground peanut.
Mixed prawn crackers
£5.50
Guide recipe — Khao Kriab Gung · how this dish is typically madeThai brown prawn cracker
£6.5042. Ped yang pailin
£18.95Pailin special roasted duck served with dark soy sauce, pickled ginger, and cucumber.
48. Kai yang
£16.50Chicken marinated with coriander, garlic, and soya sauce. Then lightly barbequed, served with sweet and sour chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Gai Yang · how this dish is typically made63. Pad Thai
Stir-fried rice noodles with egg, bean sprout, chopped salted turnips, coriander, spring onion and ground peanuts. Options: Chicken or pork £14.00 Tofu (v) £13.50 Vegetables (v) £12.50 Beef or prawns £16.95
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically made70. Kao suay
£5.10Steamed rice.
Own Pailin Thai Restaurant?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.