Symbols: 🌶 4 spice level (1–5) · C celery · V vegetarian
How this menu is priced
- SET FOR 1 £ 23.95
- SET FOR 2 £ 45.90
Vegetarian Starters
11 PAK CHOOP PANGV
£Small £6.95 Large £7.95Deep fried vegetables in batter with sweet & sour sauce.
12 TOFU TODV
£6.95Deep fried beancurd served with sweet & sour sauce and ground peanuts.
Guide recipe — Tao Hoo Tod · how this dish is typically made13 TOM KA HEDV
£6.95(Medium hot) Mushroom in spice soup &lemon grass, lime leaves COCONUT MILK flavoured.
13A TOM YUM HEDV
£6.95(Medium Hot) Mushrooms in spice soup hot & sour, lemon grass & lime leaves.
Hors-d’ Oeuvres
1 PORK BALL
£7.15Minced pork ball served with sweet chilli sauce (gluten)
10 KEOW GROB
£7.15Crispy wrapped-up pork served with sweet & sour sauce.
10A KANOM PANG NAGUNG
£7.50Minced prawns on crispy toast and deep fried, served with vinegared cucumbers.
10B PLA MURK TOD GROB
£7.50Tiny rings of squid fried in batter served with sweet & sour sauce.
10D NUA YANG
£7.95Grilled beef served with chilli sauce.
Guide recipe — Nua Yang · how this dish is typically made2 SAI KROG PU
£7.50Deep fried minced pork & crab meat served with plum sauce.
3 POPIA TOD
£7.15Thai spring rolls filled with water chestnuts and transparent noodles served with sauce.
4 KHANOM JEEP
£7.15Steamed dumplings with pork, water chestnuts & minced prawns, served with soya sauce & fried garlic.
5 TOD MAN PLA
£7.50Thai style spicy fish cakes mixed with green runner beans curry paste deep fried, served with peanut sauce.
Guide recipe — Tod Mun Pla · how this dish is typically made6 SATEH (CHICKEN)
£7.50Barbecued chicken marinated, put on sticks, served with a traditional peanut sauce & pickled cucumber.
7 ROAST RIBS OF PORK
£7.50Tender pork spare ribs marinated in honey, soya sauce & special spices then roasted until brown.
8 GUNG HOM PHA
£7.95Crispy wrapped king prawns served, with sweet chilli sauce.
9 PEAK GAI YAD SAI
£7.15Chicken wings stuffed with minced pork breadcrumbs deep fried served with sweet & sour sauce.
A MIXED STARTER FOR 2
£16.95(Kanom Pang Na Gung, Tod Man Pla, Popia Tod, Chicken Sateh)
B MIXED STARTER FOR 4
£28.00(Gung Hom Pha, Popia Tod, Chicken Sateh, Tod Man Pla, Khanom Jeep Tod, Keow Grob)
C THAI PRAWN CRACKERS
£3.70
Guide recipe — Khao Kriab Gung · how this dish is typically madeD DUCK LANNA
£18.50Served with 6 pancakes, cucumber, spring onions & plum sauce
Thai Hot & Sour Soup Tom Yum
14 TOM YUM GUNG
£7.95Prawns & mushrooms soup
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made14A TOM YUM GAI
£6.95Chicken & mushrooms soup
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made15 TOM YAM POH TEK
£9.95Mixed seafood soup
Guide recipe — Tom Yum Goong · how this dish is typically made16 TOM KHA GAI
£6.95Chicken & mushrooms in coconut milk
Guide recipe — Tom Kha Gai · how this dish is typically made
Thai Clear Soup
17 TOM BA CHAW
£6.50Minced pork balls soup
18 WANTON SOUP
£6.95A soup of wanton pastry stuffed with minced pork.
Yum - Spicy Thai Salad (cold)
20 YUM PLA MURK
£10.95Squid Spicy Salad
21 YUM WOONSEN
£9.95Clear noodles with minced pork salad
22 PLA GUNG
£11.95Prawns Spicy Salad
23 GREEN SALADV
£7.95A plain salad of green vegetables with homemade dressing.
24 SALAD KAEKV
£8.95vegetables salad with slices of boiled eggs and blended thai peanut sauce.
25 CARROT SALADV
£8.50Spicy Thai salad with carrot & peanuts.
25A SOMTUM
£9.95Spicy papaya salad with peanut garlic and dried shrimp.
Guide recipe — Som Tum Thai · how this dish is typically made
MAIN COURSE
26 PREAW WAN
£• Chicken • Pork £10.50 • Fish • Prawn £11.95Sweet & Sour in tomato sauce with pineapple, pepper, onions and cucumber with your Choice of meat with choice of meat.
27 GROB PREAW WAN CHICKEN
£10.50Sweet & Sour sauce, carrot & spring onions with crispy shredded • chicken
29 PAD PRIK DISHES
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.50 • Prawn • Squid £11.95Stir fried onion & green pepper of chillies with choice of:
Guide recipe — Pad Prig · how this dish is typically made30 PAD KHAPRAO DISHES
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.50 • Prawn • Squid £11.95typical Thai dish with your choice being stir fried onions,pepper with sweet basil & chillies with choice of :
31 PAD KHING DISHES
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.50 • Prawn • Duck £11.95Stir fry fresh ginger with onions, spring onions, peppers and black fungus with choice of:
Guide recipe — Pad Khing · how this dish is typically made32 TOD KRA TIEM DISHES
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.90 • Prawn • Squid £11.95Stir fried with your choice of meat mixed up well with a special blend of garlic & pepper sauce then shallow fried with choice of:
33 MOO PAD PRIK KHING
£10.50(Medium Hot) Pork fried with curry paste, lime leaves & French bean.
Guide recipe — Pad Phrik Khing · how this dish is typically made34 LANNA GAI HIMMAPAN
£11.50Chicken stir fried onions with cashew nuts.
36 GAI PAD KAO POTE OAN
£10.50Chicken stir fried with spring onions & baby corns.
37 PEAK GAI TOD
£10.50Chicken wings fried with garlic & pepper.
Guide recipe — Gai Tod Hat Yai · how this dish is typically made38 GAI GROB MAKAM
£10.95Chicken fillet deep fried in light batter topped with Tamarind sauce and crispy shallots
39 NUA PAD BROCCOLI
£10.50Beef stir fried with broccoli and oyster sauce.
39a NUA PAD NAMMAN HOY
£10.50Beef stir fried with mushrooms, spring onions and oyster sauce.
Lanna Thai Curries
40 GANG KEOW WAN (Green Curry)
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.90 • Prawn £11.95The famous Thai ‘‘green curry’’ in coconut milk (medium hot) with choice of:
Guide recipe — Thai Green Curry · how this dish is typically made41 GANG PED (Red Curry)
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.90 • Scallop • Prawn • Duck £11.95Thai red curry paste, spices & herbs cooked in coconut milk (medium hot) with choice of:
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made41a GANG PED SUBPAROT
£10.90Thai red curry paste with coconut milk with pineapple & peppers with choice of : Pork or Chicken.
Guide recipe — Red Curry · how this dish is typically made42 GANG PHA (Jungle Curry)
£Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.90 • Prawn £11.95Traditional Thai style curry paste, spices & herbs with choice of:
43 PANANG (Dry Curry)
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £10.95Dry curry paste with lime leaves & peppers cooked in coconut milk with choice of:
Guide recipe — Panang Curry · how this dish is typically made44 CHU CHI (Dry Curry)
£• Prawn • Fish £11.95Special curry paste with lime leaves & peppers cooked in coconut milk with choice of:
45 RENDANG (Dry Curry Indonesian Style)
£10.95beef cooked with special curry paste & lemon grass in coconut milk
Lanna Stir Fried Sea Food
46 GUNG PAO (King Prawn)
£18.00Grilled king prawn served with chilli sauce.
47 GUNG CHOOP PANG TOD
£11.95Deep fried prawn in batter made of flour served with sweet and sour sauce.
48 GUNG PAD ASPARAGUS
£11.95Prawn fried with spring onions & asparagus.
49 GUNG PAD KAO POTE OAN
£11.95Prawn stir fried with spring onions and baby corns.
50 GUNG SAM ROT
£11.95Prawn with peas, carrots and water chestnuts fried with sweet and sour spices sauce.
51 GUNG PAD HED
£11.95Prawn stir fried with spring onions and mushrooms.
52 GUNG PAO MAKHAM (King Prawn )
£18.00Grilled king prawn topped with tamarind sauce and onion
53 PLA TOD
£11.95Cod deep fried until brown and served with fish sauce.
54 PLA LAD PRIK
£• Cod £11.95 • sea bass £14.50Fish deep fried well topped with sweet chillies (Trout may contain bones).
Guide recipe — Pla Rad Prik · how this dish is typically made55 PLA JEANT
£• Cod £11.95 • sea bass £14.50Deep fried fish with mushroom, ginger, minced pork, spring onions in a tamarind sauce (Trout may contain bones) .
56 PLA SAM ROT
£• Cod £11.95 • sea bass £14.50Deep fried fish until brown then topped with minced pork and three flavour sauce (Trout may contain bones).
Guide recipe — Pla Sam Rod · how this dish is typically made
EGG
61 KHAI YAD SAI
£9.50Omelette stuffed with minced pork & vegetables.
62 KHAI LUK KUEY (Son in law egg)
£8.95Deep fried eggs to golden brown, topped with tamarind sauce and crispy shallots
63 KHAI GHEOW MUH SAB
£8.95Omelette with minced pork.
64 KHAI JA
£8.95Crispy fried eggs topped with peas, carrots & water chestnuts with sweet & sour sauce.
LANNA THAI SPECIAL DISHES
65 PAD TALAY NAM PRIK POW (Medium Hot)
£12.50Stir fried mixed seafood in chilli paste with onions, peppers and mushrooms.
66 PAD TALAY KHAPRAO (Mixed Seafood)
£12.50Very typical Thai stir fried mixed seafood with onions, peppers, basil leaves and chillies.
68 TALAY TOD
£12.50Stir fried mixed seafood with garlic, pepper and spring onions.
69 TALAY GAH TAH
£12.50Stir fried mixed seafood with baby corns, asparagus, sugar snap served sizzling on a hot plate.
70 TALAY BLACK BEAN SAUCE
£12.50Stir fried mussel with black bean and chillies.
73 PED YANG
£12.95roasted duck served with soya sauce & pickled ginger, cucumber and vegetables.
74 PED YANG MAKAM
£12.95Roast duck topped with onion and tamarind sauce.
75 PED PAD HIMMAPAN
£12.95Roast duck fried with cashew nuts, mushrooms, onions
76 NUA GAH TAH
£12.50Beef marinated with oyster sauce fried with mushrooms, baby corns, spring onions, asparagus, sugar snap served sizzling on a hot plate.
Noodle Dishes
77 PAD THAI
£11.95A traditional Thai rice noodle fried with prawn, bean sprouts, egg and ground peanut.
Guide recipe — Pad Thai · how this dish is typically made78 PAD LANNA UDON
£12.50Fried udon noodle with bean sprouts, egg and ground peanut with prawn.
79 PAD SEE IEW (With choice of Chicken or Beef or Pork)
£9.95Stir fried rice noodles with egg, soya sauce and vegetables.
80 PAD KEE MOW (With choice of Chicken or Beef or Pork)
£9.95Stir fried rice noodles with onions, green peppers, mushrooms and chillies.
Guide recipe — Pad Kee Mao · how this dish is typically made81 KUAYTIO RAD NAH (With choice of Chicken or Beef or Pork)
£9.95Fried rice noodle with vegetables topped with Thai gravy sauce.
Guide recipe — Rad Na · how this dish is typically made82 MEE GROB
£10.95a classic Thai dish of crispy rice noodle & tamarind sauce & prawn.
Vegetable Dishes
83 PUD PUK
£8.95A selection of fresh vegetables stir fried in oyster sauce.
84 PUD THUANG NGORK
£7.95Stir fried bean sprouts in oyster sauce.
Rice Dishes - Lanna Thai Special
85 KAO PAD KHAPWEW (Spicy Fried Rice)
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £9.95 • Prawn • Squid £11.95A traditional fried rice with Lanna Thai chillies, onion, green peppers, basil leaves with choice of :
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically made86 KAO PAD SUBPAROT (Pineapple Rice)
£11.95Fried rice with pineapple, sausages, chicken, prawns.
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically made87 KAO PAD
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £9.95 • Prawn or Squid £11.95Fried rice with tomato , onion, spring onion with a choice of:
Guide recipe — Khao Pad · how this dish is typically made88 KAO RAH NAH
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £9.95 • Prawn £11.95Rice topped with bamboo shoots veg, fried with a choice of:
89 KAO RAD PLIK (Spicy Kao Rad )
£• Chicken • Beef • Pork £9.95 • Prawn £11.95Rice topped with green peppers & chillies ,veg with choice of:
90 KAO NAH PHED (Duck Rice)
£12.95Roasted duck topped with rice served with pickled ginger,veg and fresh cucumbers.
91 KAO PAD KAIV
£4.95Fried rice with eggs.
92 KAO SUAYV
£4.50Steamed rice.
93 KAO KATIV
£4.95Coconut rice.
93A STICKY RICEV
£4.95
Lanna Thai Vegetarian Dishes
100 PREAW WAN PAKV
£7.95Sweet & sour with a mixture of vegetables.
101 PUD PAKV
£7.95Stir fried mixed vegetables with soya sauce.
102 PUD THUA NGORKV
£7.95Stir fried bean sprouts with soya sauce.
103 PUD BROCCOLIV
£7.95Stir fried broccoli with soya sauce.
104 PUD KAO POTE-HEDV
£7.95Stir fried baby corns and mushrooms .
105 KHAI YAD SAI PAKV
£8.95Omelette stuffed with a mixture of vegetables.
94 TOFU PUD KHINGV
£8.95Tofu stir fried with fresh ginger, onions and special mushrooms.
95 TOFU PUD HIMMAPANV
£9.50Tofu stir fried with cashew nuts, onions, green peppers ,mushrooms.
96 TOFU PUD PLIKV
£8.95Tofu stir fried with green peppers & chillies.
97 PREAW WAN TOFUV
£8.95Stir fried beancurd with sweet & sour sauce with vegetables.
98 PUD TOFU THUA NGORKV
£8.95Stir fry beancurd with bean sprouts.
99 PUD TOFU PAKV
£8.95Stir fried mixed vegetables with beancurd.
Vegetarian Curry Dishes
106 GANG KEOWAN PAKV
£8.50 Add tofu £10.50The famous Thai green curry in coconut milk with mixture of vegetables.
107 GANG PED PAKV
£8.50 Add tofu £10.50Thai red curry paste, spices and herbs cooked with coconut milk and vegetables.
108 GANG SUBPAROTV
£8.50 Add Tofu £10.50Thai red curry paste, cooked in coconut milk with pineapple.
Vegetarian Noodle Dishes
109 PUD THAI PAKV
£8.95A traditional Thai noodles fried with bean sprouts, egg and ground peanut.
110 PUD SEE IEW PAKV
£8.95Rice noodles fried with eggs, soya sauce & vegetables.
111 PUD THANG TAKV
£8.95Rice noodles fried with vegetables in soya sauce.
112 PUD MEEV
£8.95Stir fried egg noodles with bean sprouts, onions & spring onions.
113 SINGAPORE NOODLEV
£8.95Vermicelli rice noodle fried with bean sprouts, egg, carrot, ground peanut & spices sauce.
Own Lanna Thai?
We've published your full menu to give it a page that's actually readable on a phone and findable on Google — free. Claim your listing to correct any price, edit descriptions, or add dishes.
Claim this listing — freeWant this menu updated or removed without claiming? Tell us — every message is read by a human.
